decision dc coa havana club
[…] But

Congress grandfathered the embargo against Cuba, allowing itsextension by presidential declaration. See Pub. L. No. 95-223,§ 101, 91 Stat. 1625 (codified as note following 50 U.S.C. app.§ 5); see generally Regan v. Wald , 468 U.S. 222, 226-29 (1984).

8/7/2019 Decision DC COA Havana Club

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/decision-dc-coa-havana-club 4/25

4

person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”involving property in which Cuba or any Cuban national has“any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect.”31 C.F.R. § 515.201.

Under the regulations, exceptions may be “specificallyauthorized by the Secretary of the Treasury (or any person,agency, or instrumentality designated by him).” Id . Suchexceptions may take two forms: A so-called “general license”is a general exception written into the Treasury regulationsthemselves. A “specific license” is an exception made by theDepartment of the Treasury for a specific applicant. Id. §§ 501.801, 515.316-.318.