selarz law corp
[…] Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party to the action. Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any document, electronically stored information, tangible thing, or land or other property.

CCP § 2030.240 further provides:

(a) If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered. (b) If an objection is made to an interrogatory or to a part of an interrogatory, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.

As demonstrated in moving party’s Separate Statement, Defendant improperly relies

upon a myriad of boilerplate and meritless objections. Defendant interposed the same

general and boilerplate objections to nearly all interrogatories, without any effort to explain

Page 7: SELARZ LAW CORP

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

7 MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES

SELA

RZ

LAW

CO

RP.

11

777

San

Vic

ente

Blv

d., S

uite

702

Lo

s Ang

eles

, Cal

iforn

ia 9

0049

T:

310

.651

.868

5 •

F: 3

10.6

51.8

681

or identify how each objection applied to any particular question or part of a question.

A. Defendant Improperly Objects to Portion of Interrogatories Without

Addressing the Remaining Portions

“If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory

shall be answered.” CCP § 2030.240(a).

As shown in Plaintiff’s Separate Statement, in the case of Interrogatory Nos. [#],

Defendant has asserted objections as to only a portion of these interrogatories and has failed

to provide the remaining information requested to which no objections were asserted.