selarz law corp
[…] sanctions against the losing party on a motion to compel responses to interrogatories,

Plaintiff submits that given the attempts by Plaintiff to avoid this motion, and the lack

compliance by Defendant, sanctions should properly be awarded to Plaintiff, and against

Defendant and Defense Counsel of record in the amount of $1,060.00, as reflected in the

Declaration of Daniel E. Selarz, Esq.

IX. ISSUE, EVIDENTIARY AND/OR TERMINATING SANCTIONS ARE

WARRANTED UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES

In addition to monetary sanctions awardable pursuant to CCP § 2023.030 (which also

gives the court discretion to award issue, evidentiary and/or terminating sanctions, CCP

§2030.300(e) specifically provides:

If a party…fails to obey an order compelling further response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).

In Stein v. Hassen, (1973) 34 Cal. App. 3d 294, 301-302, citing Fred Howland Co. v.

Superior Court of Los Angeles County, (1966) 244 Cal. App. 2d 605, the court found “[t]here

is no question of the power of the respondent court to apply the ultimate sanction of default